Warriors earn NSIC All-Academic honors


(5/13/2020)

An impressive 62 Winona State University student-athletes were a part of the 830-member Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference All-Academic Team for the 2019-20 spring sport season. Among the Warriors listed, 38 were named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence. 

The Warrior women’s tennis program was tops in the NSIC in their sport, registering nine All-Academic honorees this season.

Each of Winona State spring sport programs had student-athletes earn All-Academic honors; baseball (14) and women’s track and field (25) cracked double-digits, while softball earned nine spots and men’s and women’s golf combined for five selections total. 

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (designated with asterisk), a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.60 or better, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher. Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of a varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore academic and athletic standing and completed one full year at his/her institution.

 

Baseball

*Andrew Pliner, sr., Oregon, Wis.

*Zac Stange, jr., Eau Claire, Wis.

*Jacob Huebsch, jr., Richland Center, Wis.

*Kyle Gendron, so., Silver Lake, Wis.

*Caleb Schoenholz, sr., Green Bay, Wis.

*Chad Herbst, sr., McFarland, Wis.

*Austin Savary, jr., Dubuque, Iowa

Sam Kohnle, sr., Tisch Mills, Wis.

Tate Hovden, so., West Union, Iowa

Nate Loomis, jr., Beloit, Wis.

Justin Firpo, so., Apple Valley, Minn.

Kyle Kosobucki, jr., De Pere, Wis.

Mitchell Seager, so., Beloit, Wis.

Tanner Haessly, sr., Combined Locks, Wis.

 

Softball

*Liz Pautz, jr., Pulaski, Wis.

*Rylee Stout, jr., West Chicago, Ill.

*Ali Nowak, sr., New Berlin, Wis.

*Kayla Kerkman, so., Burlington, Wis.

*Jordyn Kleman, sr., La Crosse, Wis.

*Alyssa Van Valey, sr., Normal, Ill.

Carly Kordich, jr., Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Rhiannon Reinardy, jr., Winona, Minn.

Ann Smolenski, jr., Lynn Center, Ill.

 

Men’s golf

*Dylan Brown, so., Reedsburg, Wis.

Tyler Beeck, sr., Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

Isaac Westlake, sr., Crookston, Minn.

Hamish Brown, sr., Auckland, New Zealand

 

Women’s golf

Alexis Bell, so., Wahpeton, N.D.

 

Women’s outdoor track & field

*Olivia Anger, sr., Apple Valley, Minn.

*Allison Hendrickson, so., Becker, Minn.

*Samantha Kaye, so., Round Lake, Ill.

*Katie Miller, so., Cedarburg, Wis.

*Brittany Quiring, so., Henderson, Neb.

*Carly Vandenhouten, so., Oshkosh, Wis.

*Kendall Zeman, so., Bloomer, Wis.

*Michaela Pryor, so., Waukesha, Wis.

*Maddy Pietz, so., Birnamwood, Wis.

*Ashley Sprain, sr., La Crosse, Wis.

*Alexis Fenrick, so., Janesville, Wis.

*Johnna Patterson, sr., Woodbury, Minn.

*Katie Lorenz, jr., Apple Valley, Minn.

*Brooklyn Schyvinck so., Reedsburg, Wis.

*Kacey Davitt, sr., Shoreview, Minn.

*Sarah Mikkelson, so., Decorah, Iowa

*Jess Bartz, so., Chisago City, Minn.

Taylor Juresh, sr., Kendall, Wis.

Kalley Harris, jr., Fridley, Minn.

Aimee Holland, sr., Santa Rosa, Calif.

Alexandra Hutchison sr., Marshfield, Wis.

Anna Rogahn, sr., Wauwatosa, Wis.

Natalie Nowatzke, jr., Shoreview, Minn.

Madison Rizner, so., Richland Center, Wis.

 

Search Archives




Our online forms will help you through the process. Just fill in the fields with your information.

Any troubles, give us a call.